Privacy

 

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Beauty Over 40 website, www.beautyover40.com.au , in Australia.

 

Beauty Over 40 is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

You are able to view many pages within the Website, without providing personal information, however, for access to future Beauty Over 40 customer support features, including, but not limited to tester club database, and email sign up, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

If you sign up to be a member of the tester club database and later wish to leave, you may do so by sending an email to admin@beautyover40.com.au, with your details, and the subject “Request to leave tester club.”

 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or delivering prizes and testable products to you. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Beauty Over 40 takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Use of your personal information

For each unique visitor to reach the Website, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, age, location, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of statistical anaylsis on visitor traffic; trends and delivering relevant content for future posts.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at any time in the future we will only use data collected from the time of the policy change forward for these new purposes.

Beauty Over 40 does not sell your personal information, email address, or any other identifiable information to third parties – the information you provide to us is for the use of Beauty Over 40 and our associated agencies only.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Beauty Over 40 reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Website.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Beauty Over 40 reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Contacting us

Beauty Over 40 welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post:
Attn: Privacy Officer
Beauty Over 40
PO Box 33

Gladesville NSW 1675

AUSTRALIA

Email: admin@beautyover40.com.au

 

 

Collection of Data

 

Beauty Over 40 (referred to below as “the Website”) is designed for women (and men) over the age of 40. The Website does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from persons under eighteen years of age. If you are under 18, please do not attempt to register for the Website or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under the age of 18 may or should provide any personal information to or on the Website. Where we knowingly detect any information being sent to the website by a person or persons under the age of 18, it will be deleted.

Any paid collaborations or sponsorships are disclosed within the respective editorial post.

 

You are responsible for all of your activity in connection with the Services and accessing the Website. The Website is not responsible for the content of linked sites or for any claims made by third party entities.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This